Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Multiple peripheral follicles, right ovary removed due to torsion. Left ovary no adnexal mass. Advise ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
My 20 yr old daughter recently had her right ovary and tube removed due to torsion. What do I need to do to help ensure her left ovary is still viable. She has been diagnosed with multiple peripheral follicles. Her left ovary measures 4.2 x 3.5 x 2.8. no adnexal masses.
Posted Tue, 17 Apr 2012 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 47 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Ovarian torsion is twisting of the ovary and is an emergency. It occurs due to the influence of another disease or conditions such as ovarian cyst, trauma, tumor of the tubes etc.

Even if she has one ovary and she ovulates she should not have any problems in fertility later.

Since she was treated on time the prognosis can be considered good. It would not have affected her left ovary.

But right now there are no known methods to prevent torsion of the ovary. Birth control pills have helped woman and she is already on them.

You can consider having a regular follow up, so that any changes as ovarian cysts can be diagnosed if present.

Hope this answers your query. I will be available for follow up query if any.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor