Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Multiple joint pain. MRI showing inflammations. TB test is positive. Need biospsy?

User rating for this question
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9083 Questions
Hi ,
My mother is suffering from joint pain from last 3 years.
Her CRP test value is 40-50
ESR test value is 65 ,
RA factor is negative
ANA/ANA profile test are negative ,
Anti Ds DNA is negative
HGB is 11 ,
Sonography report is normal,
MRI shows sign of some inflammations in body,
No other problems like heart diseases , diabetic, no allergy with medicines
now doctors are saying to check for biopsy to detect the presence of any cancer?
What type of problem my mother is facing , how to move further ?
Does she need biopsy ? Whom we should consult now?
We are consulting with neurology and spinesurgen specialist now.
Posted Tue, 26 Jun 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 7 hours later
Thanks for posting your query.
Multiple joint pains that your mother is having might be related to a chronic infection like TB. She needs to start with anti tubercular drugs vigorously under the guidance of her orthopedician.
Simultaneously it will be best is there is an overall assessment of her symptoms for any other systemic disorder like malignancy. Biopsy is the only test which can confirm or rule out malignancy.
Consulting a neurologist and a spine surgeon is the right thing to do.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Multiple joint pain. MRI showing inflammations. TB test is positive. Need biospsy? 6 hours later
Hi Sir,

Thanks for your answer. I am really happy to get response in quick time.

I have few more questions on this.

Can TB(Joint pains) infect other person in family?
Currently Dr. have prescribed with AKT4, How long the treatment of TB will go on?
Any type of precautions we should follow for patient?
We are little worried to go with Biopsy, Any side effect of Biopsy?


Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for writing again.
TB patient can infect other family members only if she is secreting the bacteria in her body secretions like saliva.
The treatment of bone TB usually continues for one year and the treatment is stopped only if patient is radiologically better.
Try to give her a protein XXXXXXX diet and vitamin B complex supplements for an early recovery.
Biopsy is a small procedure which is done under antibiotic cover. It is best to go for biopsy for proper diagnosis.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor