Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Multiple blocks, MRI report shows chronic lacunar infarcts. Is it possible to do angioplasty?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 1997
Answered : 91 Questions
Hi, My father is admitted in a hospital and he has got multiple blocks. doctors are saying one block is 100%, one is 90% and one is 74%. in this condition what do you advice, is it possible to do the Angioplasty? Also the doctors are advised him to take a brain MRI and in the MRI report says that "Chronic lacunar infarcts noted in subcortrtical whitematter of both cerebrum" can you pls explin what is this condition

thanks & regards,

Posted Fri, 29 Jun 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Ravindra L Kulkarni 3 hours later
Thanks for writing in .
Considering his Angiography report which clearly indicates all 3 major vessels with significant blockages , bypass surgery is the best option for him .
As one block is 100 %, attempting angioplasty for this lesion will be very high risk.

Bypass surgery has good long term prognosis in multi -vessel coronary artery disease .

Consider cardiac surgeon consultation and discuss with him. A good pre operative check up before posting the patient for surgery is routinely practiced and it helps to minimize post operative complications also .

Regarding MRI brain findings , chronic lacunar infarcts is due to compromise in cerebral blood supply ( blood supply to brain ) . It has same mechanism of obstruction to blood supply similar to that of heart circulation . Small ischaemic damages ( damage due to decrease in blood supply) over a period of time leads to chronic lacunar infarcts . I would suggest that he should be evaluated by a neurologist so that any additional treatment that is required can be started.

Hope this update will help you .
Please feel free to ask any query if you have .
Wishing your father good health .
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor