Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
138 Doctors are Online

Morton's neuroma removed from foot. Incision looks like low grade cellulitis and oozes fluid. Any ideas?

User rating for this question
Excellent
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
I am a 64 year old woman in reasonably good health. I had a Morton's neuroma removed from my foot on August 23 (43 days ago). The incision is still not completely closed and the skin around it is tender and a little swollen and red - almost like a low grade cellulitis. Lately the skin around it has become very friable - when I dry it after a shower, the surface skin rubs off and the skin edges edges peel. The incision oozes serous fluid every day - I have to wear a telfa pad to keep it from soiling my sock. I have no fever or malaise, no swollen lymph nodes in my groin. The pulse in my foot is good and I have prompt blood return to my toes when I blanch test them.
I think I am allergic to the sutures (the kind that are supposed to dissolve - not sure what kind). I mentioned this at my last visit, but the podiatrist didn't really share that concern then. I'm worried that it is taking so long to heal and that it is still red and sore but doesn't seem to be infected.
Will the sutures really dissolve? I've been seeing a physical therapist a couple of times per week for heat, ultrasound, massage and range of motion exercises. One of the PTs asked me if I had sought a second opinion (last saw the podiatrist two weeks ago and don't have another appointment for another two weeks). Would topical benadryl be helpful? Oral benadryl? Would you go for a second opinion if it were your foot?
I have a digital photo I can send. XXXXXXX
Posted Wed, 24 Oct 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 1 hour later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
I have seen the picture and from the symptoms and picture, it might be that cellulitis has occurred of the incision area or bacterial infection of the incision site has occurred. Allergy to sutures occurs immediately after the surgery and is less likely to occur after one and a half month. Cellulitis is an infection of the XXXXXXX subcutaneous tissue of the skin which can be caused by normal skin flora or by exogenous bacteria.

I feel that you should consult a physician as soon as possible and start with antibiotics which are available only after prescription.Delayed treatment can lead to complications.

Till then, use an antibacterial soap or mild soap like dove. You can also apply topical antibiotic creams like Neosporin or Bactroban.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Morton's neuroma removed from foot. Incision looks like low grade cellulitis and oozes fluid. Any ideas? 12 minutes later
Thank you - but telling the surgeon (the podiatrist) to put me on antibiotics is going to be awkward in light of the fact that she has seen it like this and didn't think antibiotics were necessary.
I neglected to mention that the incision popped open and bled through the dressing the day after surgery. On the fifth post-op day, the podiatrist removed the dressing and pulled the knotted ends of the suture to reapproximate the edges of the incision and applied steri-strips. The incision was angry looking that day and has not improved much since then. I have seen the podiatrist twice since the surgery - on the fifth post-op day and again a week later. I started PT two days later.
I am considering going to my primary care doctor with this report. XXXXXXX
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 30 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for writing back.

Since the incision popped open after the surgery and was red and erythematous even after re suturing, it is an indication that underlying infection of the incision site may be occurring. You need oral or injectible antibiotics to tackle this infection. Moreover anti inflammatory drugs like Diclofenac may also be prescribed.

I suggest you to get them prescribed from your operating surgeon.

Wishing you good health.

Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor