Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Mole on back of head, painful, sore, tingling. What can I do?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
Question
i have a mole on the back of my head and it really hurts and is sore i have had thie mole for as long as i can remember. it is causing the back of my neck to hurt the skin round the mole tingles and the mole is sore to touch
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 40 minutes later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.

I can understand your concern but from the description of the mole, possibility of a melanoma has to be ruled out. Melanomas are usually >6 mm in size, with irregular borders , asymmetrical, dark and uneven color and increasing in size.

Keep an eye on the mole for a few days because whenever you notice changes in the mole's color, height, size or shape, you should have a dermatologist evaluate it. You also should have it checked if it bleeds, oozes, itches, appear scaly, or become tender or painful. Then it needs to be biopsied. Otherwise there is no reason to worry.


Wishing you good health.





Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mole on back of head, painful, sore, tingling. What can I do? 44 minutes later
hi its seems bigger in size and its jelly to touch had some one look at it and its very red in colour angry looking giving me headake and some times feel faint
 
 
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 44 minutes later
Hello,

Thanks for writing back to me with the additional information.

Given your symptoms, you should get a clinical examination of this mole done by a dermatologist. Examination by dermatoscope and a biopsy skin can confirm the diagnosis and rule out any melanoma.


Please accept my answer in case you have no follow up query.

Wishing you good health.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor