Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Missing periods. Took cycle norm E and P. Pregnancy test positive. Will the medicine cause any harm to foetus?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I had my Last Menstrual Period on 1 Sep. On 13th Oct, I took a pregnancy test and the result was negative. Since I had stomach cramps and didn't get period, I approached a Gynaecologist. She gave me Cycle Norm E and P. I took it for 3 days. On 27th Oct, When i took pregnancy test, It is positive. Now I m concerned that the tablets will have an impact on my foetus. Please confirm what kind of impact Cycle Norm E and P will have on Foetus
Posted Fri, 16 Nov 2012 in Medicines and Side Effects
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 2 hours later
Thanks for the query.

Sometimes urine pregnancy test kits can give false negative and false positive results.
So now better to go for blood test for pregnancy or ultrasound to confirm the pregnancy.
According to FDA, Norm E and P comes under category X drugs in pregnancy, means studies showed some possible risk to the fetus.
But as you took only 3 tablets there may not be much effect.
So if your pregnancy is confirmed, continue with regular antenatal checkups and ultrasound examinations by this any possible abnormality can be detected early and can be managed accordingly.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Internal Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor