Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Missing period and feeling dizzy. Should I be worried for pregnancy?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
Hi. I am 51 years old. I have been having regular periods and now overdue and worried I may be pregnant. I am 5-6 days late. I am also experiencing very bad dizzy spells when laid down and turnover. The room spins
Posted Sat, 25 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 33 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query.

Period date may alter/ delay 1-7 days and cycle varies from 21-35 days. It is considered as normal thing and mostly occurs due to hormonal imbalance & mental stress. It is more common prior to menopause or near peri-menopausal age group.

Here, you can wait for few days and undergo one home pregnancy test after 7 days & one blood test for beta-hcg if you have doubt in pregnancy.

Other reasons are stress/ anxiety, irregular eating habit, overweight or rapid weight loss, taking any psychiatric medication, thyroid disturbance, pelvic or vaginal infection etc.

Here, I suggest you to consult with your gynecologist to perform complete health check up including pelvic examination. Some relevant investigation may be needed to pin point the diagnosis.

In the mean time, following measures can be helpful :

1) Take healthy diet with more vegetables and vitamin & iron supplements.
2) Drink plenty of water and eat more green vegetables & fresh fruits.
3) Try to avoid stress by yoga/ meditation regularly (20-30 minutes).
4) Control body weight by regular light physical exercise. Maintain genital hygiene.


For any future query, you can directly ask me by viewing this page WWW.WWWW.WW
Wish your good health.

Dr Soumen
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor