Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Missing period and feeling bloated. HPT negative. Is there any chances of pregnancy?

Sep 2012
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 1416 Questions
hi was due period 24th dec, had 3 neg pregnancy tests. feeling bloated and have bouts of feeling hot, could i still be pregnant? had mc in feb and am trying to conceive again
Posted Mon, 21 Jan 2013 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
Answered by Dr. Das Arindam 38 minutes later

Thank you for posting a query.

Firstly, a pregnancy test should be done on or after the day of missed period. So, according to this, you have done the test at right time. So, there is very little chance of being these tests false negative. That means, there is very little chance of pregnancy. You can check the beta HCG level in blood to rule out chance of false negative result in the urine test, as the symptoms you described can also be present in pregnancy.

For confirmation, you can go for ultrasound scan of whole abdomen. Ultrasound scan is the gold standard in this field.

So, do an ultrasound scan to confirm the situation.

Hope this information suffices. Let me know, if you have any more question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor