Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

Missed periods, pregnancy test result negative, accuracy of home pregnancy tests

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11730 Questions
Missed 2 periods negative pregnancy test result
Posted Sat, 14 Apr 2012 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 53 minutes later

Thanks for writing to us.

You can be assured that pregnancy isn't a factor here.

You have done the pregnancy test and it is negative.

The other reasons of delayed periods may be hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amenorrhoea, polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumour causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause here as pregnancy is ruled out.

Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Missed periods, pregnancy test result negative, accuracy of home pregnancy tests 6 hours later
How accurate is a home pregnancy test that we used ? Tried 3 times over a week in the morning and still negative. Worried that it could be false negative.
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 47 minutes later

Thanks for writing again.

The home pregnancy test kits are 95% accurate if the test is done after the due date of your periods.

In your case, to be very sure you can ask for Serum Beta HCG (Human Chorionic Gonadotropin) levels which are more confirmatory of pregnancy.

Wishing you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor