Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Missed periods. Pregnancy test positive. No other pregnancy symptoms. Taking folic acid, supracal and primrosa capsules. Really pregnant?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5621 Questions
I am 28 year old.. And have had my last Normal menstrual periods on 25th XXXXXXX I missed my periods in July and tested with (clear blue) home pregnancy test 6-7 times starting 5 days after I missed my periods. All came back positive.
Besides the positive HPT and missed periods, I don't seem to have any pregnancy symptoms. Ido not feel nauseous, not much tenderness nothing. I'm wondering, am I really pregnant? Is this normal?
I'm also talking the following medicines- evion, folic acid, supracal and primrosa capsules. These were suggested by my gynae but that was before I had conceived. Also, I'm taking a med for a skin allergy called ketoconazole tablets (photoral). Can the positive HPT com because of any of these medicines?
A a background, I was diagnosed with borderline ovarian tumor in 2010 and was operated for the same. My left ovary was removed and every since I have been on constant yearly check ups. My right ovary has been functioning fine and I have regular periods. I had done my ovulation study 2 months ago and I was ovulating.
I haven't taken any fertility drugs yet and with all this happening- a positive HPT and missed periods but no symptoms, I am totally totally confused on whether I can be pregnant or is it some medical condition.
Posted Thu, 29 Aug 2013 in Pregnancy
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 36 minutes later
Thanks for your query.
None of the medications that you mentioned are responsible for a positive HPT.
A positive HPT is 97 % reliable in diagnosing a pregnancy, so the odds are that you ARE pregnant.
Having the 'traditional' symptoms such as nausea etc is not the norm, and quite a few women do go through their pregnancies without experiencing any form of these symptoms.
Going by your LMP, you are definitely 6 - 7 weeks pregnant, provided your cycles were regular.
At this time, and given your background history of borderline ovarian tumour , you should definitely consult an obstetrician for an antenatal visit.
An ultrasound is a must, as it would confirm your pregnancy, and would also confirm that it is normal and date it exactly in weeks and days.
I would urge you to go for a visit and a scan at the earliest.
Meanwhile, ketoconazole should not be consumed ideally during pregnancy, so talk to your Dermatologist for an alternative, after confirming your pregnancy.
Right now, you should be taking only folic acid tablets - would ask you to stop the rest.
Take care, and do feel free to discuss or clear any further doubts.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Missed periods. Pregnancy test positive. No other pregnancy symptoms. Taking folic acid, supracal and primrosa capsules. Really pregnant? 24 hours later
I had my ultra sound today.. Though a sac was visible but ye dr could not detect a heart beat- what would this mean? As I had mentioned earlier, my last menstrual cycle was 25th XXXXXXX She has asked me to come again after a week-10 days.. I also had high BP- 140/90

Additionally, my GS as viewed by ultra sound is 5w4d
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 46 minutes later
Hi again
I hope the ultrasound was done transvaginally.
If possible, could you upload the ultrasound report ?
Apart from the gestational sac, was a fetal pole visible ?
Generally by 6 - 7 weeks, heartbeat should be seen.
Two possibilities exist -
1. Delayed conception or wrong dates.. if this is the case, after 10 days, the heartbeat will be clearly seen.
2. Missed abortion, where the pregnancy has failed to grow normally. In this case after 10 days, normal development will not be seen, and termination of pregnancy will be required.
Right now,
Take adequate rest.
Avoid stress and intercourse and hectic travelling.
Take salt restricted diet.
I hope your obstetrician has prescribed pregnancy supportive medication.
If your BP crosses 140 / 90 ( please maintain daily BP record ), you would need medication for the same also.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 41 minutes later
Please take the precautions as outlined and do get back with the repeat ultrasound as advised.
All the best.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor