Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Missed period,pregnancy test negative,abortion in past with ovarian cyst,overweight

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11816 Questions
Question
i miss my period last 9 week and i eat only sweet food. today i take pregnancy test it's show negative.
so what should i do?
Posted Mon, 16 Apr 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 17 minutes later
Hello
Thanks for writing to us.
Having amenorrhea for 9 weeks with a negative pregnancy test means you are not pregnant. You can double check the test with an early morning sample of urine after 3-5 days and if it is still negative then the other causes for a delay in periods must be considered.
The other reasons of delayed periods may be hormonal imbalance, emotional upset, anxiety, stress, or other medical conditions that affect the ovaries, uterus, hypothalamus, or pituitary gland. Hypothyroidism, post pill amennorhea , polycystic ovarian syndrome or less frequently a pituitary tumor causing high prolactin levels or a hypothalamic disease are other causes that may be the cause.
Please visit your gynecologist to undergo physical check up and also to undergo relevant investigations required in your case to find out the cause so that treatment can be given accordingly.

Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period,pregnancy test negative,abortion in past with ovarian cyst,overweight 13 hours later
I had a abostion in 2007. That time my doctor told me nothing is happen when you planning for baby. But now I have so many difficulty to get pregnancy. I go to my cuntry in this march 2011 there I consult gynecologist they say I have waterboll in my fertility. So did that treatment and I get my period back normal. But when I come here in Australia then agine my period let. Many people say to me that I had a abostion thus y I XXXXXXX get pergnanet soon is this right?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 3 hours later
Hello.
Thanks for writing again.
Having an abortion four years ago is not likely to cause any lasting effect on your fertility. From your description it seems that you had an ovarian cyst. Now an ultrasound scan can only help you in further diagnosing the problem you are having in conceiving.
Wishing you an early recovery.
Regards.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period,pregnancy test negative,abortion in past with ovarian cyst,overweight 6 hours later
My weight is 80kg and I am 28years old. So can you please tell me that my weight is somuch thus y I can not pregnant.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 2 hours later
Hello.
Being overweight is not suggestive of pregnancy rather it is indicative of hormonal disorder and possibility of having polycystic ovaries as a cause of delay in conception.
You do need a proper evaluation from gynecologist to know the exact cause.
Take care.
Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor