Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Missed period but light spotting. Pregnancy test negative. What are the chances of pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1983
Answered : 979 Questions
Question
Hi

Normal my wife's menstrual cycle is 30 days.

Her last period started on 21st August. As of today(4th oct) her next period not started.

Blood test gave negative result (hcg is only 0.1 miU/mL) on 28th september. She had very light spotting on 28th night(38th day) and 29th morning(39th day).

She had regular cycle for last six months. She missed her period in this cycle only.

So what are the chances that she can still be pregnant? when do we need to test again.







Posted Sat, 20 Oct 2012 in Early Pregnancy Signs and Symptoms
 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 18 minutes later
Hello

Welcome and thanks for writing to us

As your wife had last periods on 21st of August and her cycle is of 30 days and she has missed her periods by 4 days, having spotting with beta hCG negative so the chances of pregnancy seem minimal to me.It is better to get an ultrasound done after a week or ten days so as to see the cause of delayed periods which can be polycystic ovaries in some cases and you can see the gestational sac also.Get her thyroid profile done as hypothyroidism can cause delayed periods,till then tell her to relax and do a pregnancy test at home with Kit available otc.

Best wishes and take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period but light spotting. Pregnancy test negative. What are the chances of pregnancy? 8 minutes later
Hi,

She has XXXXXXX scan on day 11 (i.e 31st august). she has folicils of size 14 mm on left and 11 mm on right ovaries. I heard that these are good numbers on day 11.

As of today (oct 4), she has completed 45 days and still no period. When do we need to do home pregnancy test again.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 56 minutes later
Hello

Welcome back

Yes the size of follicle is good on 11th day but it does not say whether they ruptured or not as in polycystic ovaries the capsule is thick and there is an anovutatory cycle.
The size does not confirm pregnancy also and it is already 45 days so you can do pregnancy test today itself just to re confirm it.

Best wishes
Any further query is most welcome
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period but light spotting. Pregnancy test negative. What are the chances of pregnancy? 4 minutes later
Thanks doctor, please let us know the name of ultrasound test which need to be done after one week.

 
 
Answered by Dr. Minoo Bhagia 8 minutes later
Hello

There is no specific name , it is an ultrasound of pelvis or lower abdomen , can be done per abdominally or transvaginally depending upon doctor,s choice.
You just tell them to see PCOD or polycystic ovarian disease.

Best wishes and take care

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor