Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Missed period, brown spotting, has sexual intercourse. History of UTI, stomach bloating. No morning sickness. Am I pregnant?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3545 Questions
Question
Hi Doctor, I am wondering if it is possible that I'm pregnant. I have missed a period two months ago, which was supposed to come around start of April. I also had brown spotting/discharge about ten days after my period in March. The brown spotting came back in end of April just before my normal period in start of May.

My period also came in the start of XXXXXXX and both my period in May and XXXXXXX seemed very normal, with May's lasting for around 4 days, and XXXXXXX was a slightly heavy flow that lasted for about 5 days. However, the brown/red spotting came back a few days ago, after a sexual intercourse on Tuesday.

I had a stomach being slightly bloated. I'm scared I may be pregnant because i had protected sex every one to two weeks since April, but I was never on pills. I don't feel any morning sickness, frequent urination, abnormal cravings or eating patterns though. Please help. Thanks!
Posted Tue, 10 Jul 2012 in Pregnancy
 
 
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 1 hour later
Hi,

Thanks for your query.

Since you had periods in May and XXXXXXX the chances of you pregnant are remote.

You can always be sure of it by getting a home pregnancy test done.

The symptoms you have and the brown spotting could be due to hormonal imbalance which is very common in females of your age.Need not worry.

Do consult a gynaecologist who can assess your hormonal profile and treat you accordingly.

The abdomen being bloated could be due to many number of causes, could be commonly due to gas or ovarian mass.You may have to get an Ultrasound scan to rule out such conditions.Also the scan can be considered essential as you have symptoms of hormonal imbalance which usually happen in association with ovarian masses.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.

regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor