Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Missed period and pregnancy was negative. Prolactin level is high. Taking azifast for pimples. Side effect?

User rating for this question
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 11692 Questions
hi doctor,
i m 29 yrs old. i missed my period for august month and pregnancy is negative...went to gyneac, she suggested meprate for 5 days and waited a week after that, still no periods, then she sugested ovral l for 5 days mrng and evening.i have completed it. its been 4 days, still no signs of period
1. how long should i wait after taking this ovral l
2. she said sometimes u might become when u start with the pill itself, still not happened
3. wat is the next alternative in case ovral also does not work
4. i had little prolactin high i,e 27 ng/ml where the range is 23ng/ml. she suggested cabergolin for 4 weeks, one each week. should i avoid taking that this week as it induces progestrone
5. i took azifast for my pimples for 3 days, will this tablet antiboitic hinder the menstrual
6. i developed gastric because of this axifast 500mg dosage, so took zinetac for 3 days, will this also cause any effect on menstrual
please let me know about this
Posted Wed, 23 Oct 2013 in Menstruation and Miscarriage
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 12 hours later
Brief Answer:
Wait for 2-3 days more and check your urine again.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for trusting us with your health concern.
1. Waiting for one week is sufficient after taking ovral. If there are no periods then test your urine again for pregnancy.
2. You can wait for 2-3 more days.
3. If this does not work then you may have to take ovral for full 21 days.
4. High levels of prolactin are causing the delay in periods. Do not miss cabergoline.
5. Azifast or Zintec does not delay the menstrual periods but the stress and anxiety can.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Missed period and pregnancy was negative. Prolactin level is high. Taking azifast for pimples. Side effect? 2 hours later
thank u so much doctor..
this is the first time it has happened to me that i missed my period continously for 2 months, my LMP was july 28th 2013...
should i go for TVS scan????
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 21 hours later
Brief Answer:
Yes. A TVS scan will help.

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing again.
Yes. You should go for a TVS scan and a few blood investigations also to find out the cause of this delay. Polycystic ovaries need to be ruled out.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Missed period and pregnancy was negative. Prolactin level is high. Taking azifast for pimples. Side effect? 10 hours later
Thanks for ur info Dr
I have attached the scan report which was done earlier last month before meprate was suggested is my 5th day of wait, i will wait till coming monday and then consult a gyneac
2.How long does it usually take for a withdrawal bleeding to happen after stopping pill
3. is it safe to try for kid right after menstrual
4. should i wait to normalise the periods and then try for kid
5. should i take another cycle of ovral and then try for kid
6. should i go for TVS scan
7. i have this clear watery discharge, is it signs of menstrual coming or ovulation???

Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Brief Answer:
Ultrasound scan report is normal.

Detailed Answer:
1. Your ultrasound scan report and other blood tests are normal except for raised levels of prolactin.
2. Usually withdrawal bleeding starts in 72 hours after stopping the pill.
3. You should wait and let your serum prolactin levels normalize before trying for a kid.
4. A repeat TVS scan is not necessary right now.
5. The clear watery discharge is due to hormonal influences and can be due to impending period.
6. You can continue with ovral till the prolactin levels normalize.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor