Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Missed period. HPT negative. Took DB10 and got positive pregnancy test. Any risk?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Question
My regular period was due on 02/03/2013, but it was missed. I tested for pregnancy, but it was found negative on kit test and also in USG on 12/03/2013. My doctor advised for DB10 tablet for regular periods. Till date, i didn't get my periods so i counsulted doctor again on 30/03/2013 and on kit test my pregnancy is Positive. Does the DB10 tablet has any negative effect on my pregnancy. Please advice.
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Hello
DB 10 ideally shouldnt be taken in pregnancy. It would depend on how mmucg drug you have taken. I suggest that you get a repeat USG. By you dates you should be almost 8 weeks pregnant? and by now the fetus should show cardiac activity. Only then will the pregnancy be viable. Also its important to rule out ectopic pregnancy since the previous USG didnt show anything. If the pregnancy is confirmed on USG and shows a viable one,then you can wait and watch to see if the DB had any negative effect.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period. HPT negative. Took DB10 and got positive pregnancy test. Any risk? 8 hours later
I have taken 06 Nos DB10 tablets. What are the probable effects of DB10 tablets on pregnancy? Please explain and advise precautions to be taken?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 1 hour later
Well, the only side effect is that there may be chances of a miscarriage. Hence the usg should be done to note whether the pregnancy is viable or not. If your dates are correct,then by now there should be cardiac activity. So i suggest that you get that done. There is nothing else to do but wait and watch. Note for any possible bleeding.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Missed period. HPT negative. Took DB10 and got positive pregnancy test. Any risk? 2 days later
My USG done on 01/04/2013 and normal pregnancy of 06 weeks and 05 days detected with normal cardiac activities. My Gynac also told that i needn'd be worried about adverse effect of DB10 also prescribed susten 200 tab. Please give your opinion?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 6 hours later
Ok,the usg seems to be fine. Susten is miscronised progesterone and it helps to usutain the pregnancy and reduce chances of miscarriage. You can take susten as advised.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor