Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Missed bowel movement for few days. Started vomiting and having diarrhea with cramps. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General Surgeon
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 5372 Questions
im refering to my mom. she had came to me last night and said she hadnt had a bowel movement since saturday. so totaling one week. she didnt have any cramps or such at first but today she is so sick. vomiting ( she said grey color with a very acidy taste) diarrhea and cramps. i believe she did take a stool softener and ate some prunes
Posted Fri, 22 Mar 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Grzegorz Stanko 12 minutes later

Thank you for the query.

Such symptom can be caused by wrong diet, stress or some medicines usage (calcium channels blockers, antidepresants). However, as your mom is almost 50 years old, more serious disease should be ruled out at first. As in such age the risk of colon cancer rises, every person with such symptoms which is 50 or older should have colonoscopy performed.
This applies to your mom, especially if she have had any weight lost recently, abdominal pains, blood in stool.
But before the colonoscopy, she should visit her doctor and have done abdominal X-ray to rule out bowels obstruction (which is an urgent condition). Also abdominal ultrasound and blood work should be done.
If an X-ray will rule out obstruction, than she can get scheduled for colonoscopy.
After all this tests, if everything will be ruled out, she should increase fiber XXXXXXX products, mineral water intake, avoid fatty foods.

Hope this will help. Feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor