Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Minor headache, hit my head, now sore. Can I sleep?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1995
Answered : 4036 Questions
I hit my head on a cupboard door about 7 hours ago, I then went to the gym and everything was fine, it's a little sore around the area and I have a very minor headach... no vomiting, dizziness or nausea. I need to go to bed as it is past 1am now.. is it safe to sleep?
Posted Wed, 18 Apr 2012 in Head Injuries
Answered by Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani 1 hour later
Hi Tylerleese,

Thanks for query.

I do not see any reason for worry. Your concern is fine and justifiable.

The degree of impact is important. The impact in your case does not seems to be major. Minor headache after this kind of impact is common and expected.

You can very well go to sleep without any problem.

The symptoms which needs to be looked for in case of head injury are

1. Increasing headache
2. Vomiting
3. Giddiness
4. Altered behavior

You are not having any of this symptoms and less likely to have also.

You can take mild analgesic for pain that suits you.

I hope this answers your query, I will be available for follow up.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Critical Care

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor