Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Minor cramps on lower left quadrant and constipation. Advised to take cipro and flagyl. Hard lump under ribcage. Worried?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1985
Answered : 140 Questions
Started a week and a half ago with minor cramps on lower left quadrant and constipation. Went to emurgentcare and said i was bound up and to try miralax and milk of mag. Symptoms persisted so went to ER. Blood, urine and ct scan was said to be normal besides a diverticula on right side. Prescribed cipro and flagyl. Finished a weeks worth of doses and still have symptoms. No fever or severe pain. Just cramping, bloating, bad gas, yellow watery stools. Sometimes have a brown color. Havent been able to eat solid food because it seems as if it irritates my stomach immediately. Hardish lump on right and left side under my ribcage if i press in. Please help. Im getting depressed and worried
Posted Fri, 18 Oct 2013 in Digestion and Bowels
Answered by Dr. Dinesh Kumar Singal 5 days later
Brief Answer:
You should get a colonoscopy

Detailed Answer:
Dear XXXX,

Thanks for contacting Healthcare Magic.

First thing I would suspect based on your history is diverteculitis. However since CT scan do not show any diverteculae on left side, so I think these have been ruled out.

You al;ready have taken a course of antibiotics, which is a logical thing to do. However there seems to be no relief.

Next step should be a colonoscopy to directly visualize what is happening inside the colon. This should diagnose what you are suffering from.

Best wishes,

Dr Dinesh Singal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor