Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Mild hepatomegaly with grade 1 fatty changes and focal hyperechoic lesion in segment IV a. Concerned

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Mild Hepatomegaly with grade 1 fatty changes and focal hyperechoic lesion in segment IVa
Posted Sun, 5 Aug 2012 in Liver and Gall Bladder
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 15 minutes later

Mild hepatomegaly with fatty liver should not be cause of concern as these changes are reversible and found in multiple conditions. Commonest cause is drinking alcohol and leading sedantary life.

Commonest cause of liver focal hyperechoic lesion is a benign hemangioma. It’s so common that other possibilities are considered only when possibility of hemangioma is ruled. Hemangioma has characteristic appearance on CT scan. So this lesion can be investigated further by CT scan.

Other causes of hyperechoic lesion are tumors or spread of tumor that is metastasis. Even CT scan can prove helpful to confirm or rule out these possibilities.

So you can consider to get investigated with CT scan or consider a follow up sonography after few months to see interval change in the lesion.

Hope this answers your question.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Gastroenterologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor