Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Mild heart attack, gone unnoticed, infarction in the EKG

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 3163 Questions
Is it at all possible that I, a 52-year-old woman at the time, could have had a mild heart attack 9 months ago, didn't recognize it at the time, never got treatment and survived?
Posted Mon, 7 May 2012 in Heart Attack
Answered by Dr. Rhea Chanda 16 hours later
Welcome to health care magic,

yes,this is possible if the attack was a mild one and didnt have any long lasting effects.It has been seen in many cases where the patient doesnt experience anything more than a slight discomfort/sweating.
Once the episode passes in a few minutes,he/she feels fine again.Most of the times,this episode of mild attack is not even detected.Later at point,due to some routine check up an old infarction may be seen in the EKG.

Hence yes,its possible.If that has happened and an old infarct is found accidentally,then a full cardiac work up and prophylactic medcicines need to be started to avoid another attack.

f you have any doubts/queries regarding my opinion, you can write back to me. I will be available to answer your follow up questions too.

Take care,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Emergency Med Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor