Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Mild flat foot seen on x-ray. Will this interfere with my job? Should I be worried?

Feb 2013
User rating for this question
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 3176 Questions
Dear sir iam selected for railway job in india as assistant loco pilot this post is medically aye 1 category last week i have completed my medical exam but doctor told me u have mild flat foot this post is safety category so flatfoot people are unfit as per medical rules but i dont have flat foot i can walk and run as normal people i passed all remaining tests colour vision distant 6/6 and i consulted ortho specialist of railway doctor and he told no problem ur bone is perfect and u have just mild flatfeet and it can be disposed of AS PER LEG XRAY but my railway doctor got confusion mild flatfoot is fit for a1 category or not he is saying i will consult other doctor and i will tell u please wait 2 more days but this is my 2years hardwork for getting this job sir final decision depends on doctor so please give me a good answer sir
Posted Mon, 22 Apr 2013 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 4 hours later

Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.

First I like to congratulate you for the selection in Indian Railways as a Assistant Loco Pilot.

But at the same time I can understand your worry.

As the X-ray foot is normal and the railway ortho specialist has told it is mild flat foot and it is not going to interfere with the duties of your job, I advise you not to worry.

Mild flat foot is seen even in normal and healthy people and if it is not associated with any underlying bone, muscular, or any neurological problems and if it not causing any disturbance to routine daily activities like walking, running, and climbing, then it is a normal variant.

At this stage what you require is a letter from the concerned railway ortho specialist stating that the mild flat foot is a normal variant and this is not going to cause any problem with your job.

So I advise you to consult the concerned railway ortho specialist and take the letter of fitness and produce this letter to railway doctor.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Mild flat foot seen on x-ray. Will this interfere with my job? Should I be worried? 16 minutes later
Thank u very much for ur good answer sir. Railway ortho doctor sri XXXXXXX XXXXXXX XXXXXXX garu from vijayawada railway hospital what he written in my report was

1. medium arch height
2. arch reform on top toe hands
3.IMPRESSION : MILD FLAT FEET and it is to be disposed of as per extant rules

these are the three points he written in my report after seeing my xray report and by checked my legs some walk before him and stand on toes turn to other side i stand perfectly but my railway medical doctor is very frustating me for last 5 days this is last step of job if he do any thing wrong my job will lost due to small reason of mild flat foot my question is that sir any ortho specialist doctor will give good response for my problem or they will object if he referred my case to secunderabad railway hospital i have to go again for other ortho specialist hope good answer from u sir thank u very much
Answered by Dr. E Venkata Ramana 1 hour later

Thank you for getting back.

Flexible type of flat foot with no symptoms is considered to be a variation of the normal foot.

In the flexible type the medial longitudinal arch flattens out when the person stands oh his feet and reappears when his feet are off the ground.

If they are objecting for mild flat foot, usually they will refer you to the concerned specialist.

And depending on the specialist opinion, the railway doctor will take the decision.

But having just a simple mild flat foot without any functional disability should not be an obstacle to get a job.

Hence, you request the railway doctor to refer you for ortopedic specialist opinion as per the guidelines.

My advise is to demonstare the following things with the help of the Orthopeditian :

1. It is a normal variant of the foot as there are no other symptoms.

2. It is not causing any limitation or disturbance to the duties of your job.


Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor