Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Mild enlargement of liver, focal hepatic lesions, cortical prominence in mid pole. Treatment ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 362 Questions
Question
got abdominal ultrasound with mild enlargement of the liver wihtout evidence of focal hepatic lesions. There is a cortical prominence measuring 3 cm in the mid pole of the left kidney normal variant vs mass lesions. pls. interpret causes and possible treatment
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in Kidney Conditions
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 7 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

The liver enlargement in Ultrasound can be due to many cause. It says mild enlargement. This can be a normal variant and might not need any evaluation. Any infection, current or in recent past can lead to such mild enlargement. Be reassured about it. It will not need any treatment.

The concern is the cortical prominence in the mid pole of left kidney (3 cms).

Normal variant vs Mass Lesion. Well, there is concern of renal mass and your must get evaluated further to rule out real malignancy.

A contrast enhanced CT scan of the abdomen will be recommended to ascertain the exact nature of the renal lesion. Do consult your physician in this regards.

Hope this answers your query.
Please get back if you need any further information

Thanks and Regards
Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mild enlargement of liver, focal hepatic lesions, cortical prominence in mid pole. Treatment ? 14 hours later
Hi Dr. thanks for the reply. My follow up question is what kind of possible malignancy? kidney failure or something?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Kiran Kumar 12 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the follow up.

The most common malignancy of Kidney is Renal Cell Carcinoma. It won't cause renal failure, but can spread in the body if not treated.

It not confirmed as yet on USG abdomen.

As such masses can be benign(non cancerous) also.

However, a contrast CT will be need to differentiate it from benign lesions.

Thanks and Regards
Dr Kiran
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Nephrologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor