Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Mild chest pain, anxious & short of breath. BP & cholesterol was high with tests done in past.

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 1978
Answered : 6597 Questions
yesterday, about two hours after a hike i noticed some mild chest pain in the upper left...feels kindof like its in the pectoral area..then i started to get anxious and short of breath. today it is still there and i notice it when thinking about it. i have had similar symptoms before butt they heve always gone away. i had a physical a couple months ago and they said my blood pressure was alittle well as chokesterol.
Posted Mon, 23 Apr 2012 in Hypertension and Heart Disease
Answered by Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta 1 hour later

Thanks for posting the query.

Left sided chest pain and along with breathlessness coupled with the history of high cholesterol and mild hypertension without medication, raises sufficient doubts and suspicion. Though not very typical, cardiac pathology – coronary arterial disease needs to be ruled out.

You must consult your doctor at the earliest or go to ER and get the cardiac evaluation done.

In future always keep your BP and cholesterol in control.

I hope to have guided you and you are welcome to ask any other query if any. Do accept the answer if you do not have any further quieries.

Thanks and good luck.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Cardiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor