Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Mild abnormalities inside cervix and slight abnormal pap smear with HPV positive. Suggestion?

Mar 2016
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2011
Answered : 4045 Questions
42 Year old female- married for over 12 years.
I would like a second opinion...
I have never had an abnormal pap until three months ago, came back with slightly abnormal, and HPV positive.
I was shocked! Did colposcopy came back my outer part of cervix fine, but mild abnormalities now inside the cervix. So mild that it is not a category 1, 2, or 3

Now the doctors want to do a Leep procedure on me, this is all so invasive and really I feel like they are chasing something that is not there. Before this they told me I needed my thyroid checked and sent me for an ultrasound. Turns out it is in great shape. I am very healthy, don't smoke don't drink.
Can I have a false positive for HPV? What do you think about a second opinion? I am really at a loss
Posted Wed, 30 Jan 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. S Patra 50 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

You have got slight abnormal pap smear with HPV positive. Colposcopy result also shows mild abnormalities inside cervix. Both findings are satisfactory in favor of Mild Cervical Dysplasia.
You may repeat HPV test from well known laboratory to clear doubt from mind.You may take 2nd opinion prior to take part in any procedure but I think that result will be same, without alteration of morphology of cervical tissue. Undergo cervical Punch Biopsy for histological confirmation of diagnosis. Consult with your oncologist and do the suggestive procedure.

Early diagnosis and treatment is very much helpful in prevention and cure of cervical dysplasia or cancer. So focus on your treatment procedure.Do prescribed investigation like USG and thyroid profile.

LEEP is the procedure of choice for treating cervical dysplasia (preferably CIN 2&3) due to ease of use,cost effective, performed under direct colposcopic visualization and provision of tissue histological evaluation.

Your age is 42 yrs with completed family.So you can undergo LEEP procedure. Alternatively Cryotherapy may be done in very early stage.

Don't be tensed. Consult with Oncologist and schedule for the procedure.


Maintain your personal hygiene. Wish your better health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor