Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Mild Lumbar spondylosis,MRI done,prescribed ossopan BMD. Advise ?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 537 Questions
My wife has been diagnosed to have Mild Lumbar spondylosis. She is 41 years old, about 71 kgs wieht, has NO hypertension or diabetic or other complications. We consulted an ortho and MRI was taken. MILD L5-S1 Intervertabral disc degeneration - Posterior annular bulge with concentric annular tear of L5-S1 intervertabral disc causing anterior spinal canal compramise....This was the IMPRESSION of the Radiologist. My questions are: 1) How sever is her condition? The doctor has advised physical excercises and prescribed OSSOPAN BMD daily. Kindly advise 2) We have not had sex for months together as her pain aggrevates..What is your advise? 3) Can she sit on the floor? or not? 4) What is the type of bed she should use to sleep and best position to lie down while sleeping?
Posted Tue, 24 Apr 2012 in Back Pain
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 36 minutes later

Thanks for your query.
I shall address your concern based on your current given information.

1) Severity of the condition -
A degenerate disc is one with structural failure combined with accelerated or advanced signs of aging. Mild in your case, may not mean small problem, but the process of degeneration has started rather early in your wife. Also, the bulge parameter and the tear size add to the condition.

2) Exercise and Ossopan ?
Bed rest earlier was a part of conservative management, but of late it has been dumped and active supervised physical therapy exercises are taught to the patient to keep the spinal muscles healthy and to lead as normal life as possible.
Ossopan, which has a compound called as 'hydroxyapatite" needed for bone structural formation along with calcium. It has been prescribed to help strengthen the weakened bone/bony tissues.

3) Is sex possible ?
For now as she has just been diagnosed, it would take a while till her pain subsides, and she gets the physical therapy in full momentum going. At an appropriate time interval, when her health improves - discuss mutually then. For now, you will have to abstain for her sake.

4) Sit on floor ? Bed type ?
All postures involved in day to day activities, manoeuvrings will be taught in total by the physiotherapist. There is no great danger on sitting on the floor if she is comfortable, and many advice sleeping on a hard mattress and placing pillow beneath the knees. More important, is not lift heavy weights. You can procure good leaflets on DO's and DONT's for back pain in general from any health website or physiotherapist/doctor.

You can read little from:
I hope I have answered your concern on a broad sense, now.

If you have additional questions regarding these recommendations as you prepare to make decision regarding future care, you should not hesitate to contact my attention email YYYY@YYYY
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Mild Lumbar spondylosis,MRI done,prescribed ossopan BMD. Advise ? 19 hours later
Dear Doctor,
Thanks for the professional and friendly advise. I appreciate very much. A few doubts from my wife end shall be cleared please.
1) Few years back, when she started having the pain, we approached another ortho, who after x-ray and examinations prescribed calcium tabs + waist (back pain belt). She is using the belts (of course, changing now and then when they loose elasticity). Would you pl advise if to continue to use? (She gets a psychological support out of it - my opinion).
2) Food supplements and proper diet advise from you could help us a lot. We are pure veggies. We have avoided using potato or garlic since she starts flatus more often (farting) as she complains pain after taking such food stuffs. Also she was earlier found to be anemic (RBC count less than 8) and after consultations with doctor and medication (FEEFOL - Z) she has improved to 10. Kindly take this in to consideration.
3) How does this Lumbar Spondylosis affect on the menstrual issues? She has more pain and will it affect the ovary? Will it affect the menopause? She is worried. Pl advise.
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 2 hours later

Thanks for writing again.

I shall address your queries one by one.

1. Waist belt - There is no harm in using it. But, not for long periods. Probably, when (as you say psychologically) she feels the need. Else her back muscles will become weak.

Calcium tabs - Check on her Bone Mineral Density and her T score. Only then can I really advice.
But, as such, there is no harm in continuing Calcium supplement.

2. Diet advice - Consult a registered Clinical Dietician, as I can only guide you, but the exact calorie intake needs some calculation. Meanwhile avoid any food she doesn't seem to like. Its good to consume lots of fresh seasonal veggies and fruits rather than chemical supplements. Hb of 10 gm% is fine.

3. No. Certainly not. There is no connection between the two directly. Only that, the stress factor might be the culprit, and might cause ups and downs. Cut the stress by methods, and her reproductive ability should be good.

Most of all support her and seek help multidisciplinary - orthopedic surgeon/nutritionist/physiotherapist/yoga therapist etc.

I hope this helps.

Wish her speedy recovery.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor