Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Migraine and gastric problem. Prescribed with pantocid. Trying to get pregnant. Does it have any effect on fertility?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5630 Questions
Hi i am having migrane and gestric and i tried to get pregnant. The doctors gave me some medicines such as pantacid, etc. Does it have any effect on getting pregnant? Thanks.
Posted Tue, 5 Nov 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 23 minutes later
Brief Answer:

Detailed Answer:
Thanks for writing to us.
Pantocid has NO EFFECT on fertility, you can safely take it.
To know if the other medications are safe or not, please provide me a complete list with the dosages and the time duration for which you have been taking them or are supposed to take them in future.
All the best to you.
Looking forward to hearing from you soon.
Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor