Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Might have lesion in future. Will that be considered a silicotic lesion and what does ct scan mean?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2003
Answered : 588 Questions
hey Dr

I just wanted to ask you a quick question. i spoke with you before and you mentioned that i might have one lesion in the future. will that be considered a silicotic lesion? and can you tell me what the comments on the ct scan mean?


Posted Tue, 20 Aug 2013 in Lung and Chest disorders
Answered by Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra 5 hours later
Thanks for the follow up.

1. A 2 year follow up will reveal the progression / development if any of any existing lesion.

2. I suppose the right upper lobe fibrotic strand hadn't progressed in the second CT. Also the "subpleural reticluar densities posteriorly" need to be observed, and depending on their progression only after a 2 year follow up CT, can the presence of silicosis be ascertained. Till that time making any predictions is difficult.

3. The comments on the CT do not ahow any major changes but need to be observed. They being suggested due to dependent atelectasis require you to follow a good chest physiotherapy exercise regime.


Dr. Gyanshankar Mishra
Consultant Pulmonologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pulmonologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor