Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Meth user. Trying for a baby. Semen analysis done. Any suggestions?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Infertility Specialist
Practicing since : 1992
Answered : 218 Questions
Question
Im currently in the process of going through testing for infertility. 4 years of marriage, and no baby. My husband is a previous meth user (drug) if hes been off of it for some time will it be ok now? He goes in for semen analysis this thursday. any details would be appreciated..
Posted Mon, 5 Nov 2012 in Infertility Problem
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 1 hour later
hello
thank you for writing in to HCM

A user of meth - if he is used to inhaling the drug or injecting the same - there might a lower sperm count More often the problem is with sexual function

The semen analysis may probably a lower motility in few of the past users

However it will be advised appropriately after the preliminary screening is done and an initial report is obtained

wish you all the best
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Meth user. Trying for a baby. Semen analysis done. Any suggestions? 1 hour later
So then most likely the meth did not hurt his sperm?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Nandita Thakkar 8 hours later
hello again

As I mentioned it can affect the sperm motility
We also need to keep in mind if there are other causes present for altered sperm parameters

wish you all the best
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Infertility Spclst

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor