Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Menopausal, bleeding heavily. Pap smear test was abnormal for squamous cells. Possibility of cervical cancer?

May 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2006
Answered : 4909 Questions
I am a 51 yr old female who is post menopausal. I have been bleeding, (like a period) for at least 6 months. I have gone to see a doctor and was told that because I have never had children, my cervix is closed and way up there and difficult to look into. I did have a pap smear which came back abnormal for squamous cells. I am scheduled for some kind of biopsy & possible D & C. Is it possible I have cervical cancer?
Posted Wed, 19 Jun 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Sree Gouri SR 28 minutes later
Thanks for the query.

The possible causes for postmenopausal bleeding are:
-Endometrial abnormalities
-Cervical causes like growths, erosion etc.
-fibroids, polyps etc.
Any type of postmenopausal bleeding should be evaluated carefully.
So better to go for cervical and endometrial biopsy as your doctor suggested.
And also just by examination and pap smear we cannot come to one conclusion regarding the carcinoma of cervix.
Because with advancing age the tissue pattern will change to some extent.
So don't worry, possibly the biopsy will find out the exact cause for your problem.
Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor