Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Medicine to terminate one month pregnancy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 2610 Questions
Question
Do we abort one month preganancy at Home through medicine?
I am from India (Maharashtra State), i already visit few of the gynocologist for the same but no one properly replied to me. Finally i presume that they are just waiting & try to pass the time only, so that afterwards they can do surgical treatment which is don't want.
I tried to get medicine at medical stores but won't get Zitotec anywhere, So kindly help me & suggest which medicine do i get eaisly at medical stores for abortion?
Posted Mon, 30 Jul 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
 
 
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 17 minutes later
Hi,
Welcome to XXXXXXX

One month pregnancy can be aborted by using drugs. Using the drugs abortion is possible till 49 days from last menstrual period.

Firstly progesterone receptor antagonist tablets are taken which causes the placenta to separate from the endometrium. It also softens the cervix and increases uterine contractions to allow the uterine contents to pass.

Second, dose of synthetic prostaglandin E1 (PGE1) analogue is given usually within 48 hours of progesterone receptor antagonist. It causes uterine contractions so that your body passes the uterine contents. The combination is is about 92% effective.

To rule out the chances of incomplete abortion on 15 th days USG should be done.

I have mentioned the class of drugs, not the names as it is not safe to consume by yourself. It is only given after prescription from physician and also should be taken under their supervision.

I advice you to discuss this with another Gynecologist doctor who can prescribe you medicine as this is not illegal to prescribe medicine at this stage. I am sure you will find one with little more effort.

Hope I have provided the information you needed.

Wish you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Medicine to terminate one month pregnancy? 6 hours later
Thank You Sir,
But as i said today again i had visited 3 gynocologist but no one is suggesting for the treatment also. as my friend is going alone & she already has filed an divorce hence she won't want the child, as knw she is alone. Sir can you priscrib any medicine which we do get eassily on drug store at Akola
 
 
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 21 minutes later
Hello
Good to hear from you.
As the drug has its own complication like excessive bleeding which can be fatal as well, I cannot prescribe the drug without examining the patient. As advised above, it should be taken under supervision as certain complication like heavy bleeding, cramping etc can occur and should be addressed.
Again I advise you to discuss this with another gynaecologist and tell him/her about this group of drug. Also, tell them the situation your friend is in and I am sure they can help.
Hope I have cleared your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Medicine to terminate one month pregnancy? 1 hour later
Dear Sir,
Thank you for your suggestion, May i know any Doctor of this group who is from Akola or nearby station whom i do personnely XXXXXXX if anybody is their Sir please do me a favour & let me know the Name & Add. of that Gynocologist.
Please revert me as we have very few days in hand.
Awaiting for your reponce.

Thank you very much for valuable advice.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Harish Naik 8 hours later
Hello sir,
I am sorry, I am not having any information about the doctors in akola. As stated above these drugs are prescribed for abortion for first 45 days and is not illegal to prescribe medicine at this stage.
Again a advice you to see gynecologist and discuss about these drugs. You can ask your family doctor about a good one.
Hope I have cleared your queries. If you do not have any clarifications, you can close the discussion and rate the answer.
Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor