Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Medication for foreskin splits?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3390 Questions
possible treatment for foreskin splits, i.e creams ?
Posted Wed, 11 Jul 2012 in Skin Hair and Nails
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 37 minutes later

Thanks for your query.

The foreskin splits are usually traumatic and are painful as they irritate sensitive nerve endings in the foreskin.

The splits usually heal on their own within few days , sometimes they may get infected delaying the healing associated with increase discomfort.

Application of Ointment Neosporin twice daily will reduce pain ans also prevent infections of the split skin.

Do not handle the affected area often, this can lead to infection.

Hope I answered your query.

Wish you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Dermatologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor