Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion,LSH,FH,ultrasound

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 466 Questions
Hi. I wish to know that when a woman has undergone a medical abortion, that during her following periods after abortion, will the LSH and FH reports show the similar results as these tests would have shown otherwise? And can an ultrasound be done without a prescription? And which ultrasound is suggested after medical abortion?
Posted Fri, 4 May 2012 in Abortion and Stillbirth
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 19 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query

After an abortion there would not be significant change in LH and FSH values and these values also change somewhat during different phases of reproductive cycle.

HCG value is more important after an abortion rather than LH and FSH value.

Regarding a USG scan yes it can be done without prescription and USG Pelvis would be the best to analyze the uterus and surrounding region.

If the period with normal flow and duration has started after the abortion and there is no unusual symptom as pelvis pain, fever etc., then it is an indication that products of conception have been succesfully evacuated.

Hope the information provided is adequate. I will be available for follow up query if any.

Wish you a good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Medical abortion,LSH,FH,ultrasound 46 hours later

Thanks for the answer. well, regarding the ultrasound, you mean to say for lower abdomen then. So, is drinking water necessary before it?
Answered by Dr. Mitaly 2 hours later

Thanks for the follow up.

Yes, it is the Ultrasound of the lower abdomen, so that the uterus and surrounding region is visible.

It is good to drink water for a better view.

Wishing you Good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor