Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Medical abortion done. Diagnosed with RPOC. Took antibiotic. Having abdominal pain. Related to infertility?

Mar 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 5625 Questions
Hi ,

I had medical abortion in XXXXXXX .. was diagnosed with RPOC . Periods in mid feb . Again got periods in March . Mild Pelvic pain and mild abdominal pain from feb till now .. had antibiotics as well .. very mild and intermittent . What can be the reason pls let me know . Can it be related to tubes or anything related to infertility as I want to conceive asap . Pls help.
Posted Fri, 3 May 2013 in Women's Health
Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 1 hour later
Thanks for your query.
Just having your periods normally does not rule out 2 things :
1. Further minimal retained products of conception , which could cause mild pain
2. Pelvic infection .
You need to consult your gynecologist, and have a pelvic transvaginal ultrasound which will rule out RPOC.
A digital clinical examination, and vaginal swab and culture, will rule out any associated infections.
Meanwhile, any abortion can have a risk of associated infection and hence subsequent tubal damage, block or adhesions.
This can only be diagnosed by a laparoscopy, which will visualize the tubes and function.
However, if this abortion was conducted under medical supervision, the risks are minimal of tubal damage, so do not worry.
Avoid conception for atleast 3 months, take regular folic acid supplements, and if you fail to conceive after trying to get pregnant keeping in mind the physiologically fertile days, then consult an Infertility Specialist after a year of trying.

Take care, and feel free to ask further questions.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Medical abortion done. Diagnosed with RPOC. Took antibiotic. Having abdominal pain. Related to infertility? 10 minutes later
Got the trans vaginal scan done came normal
Pelvic examination was also ok
To rule out any infections...took antibiotics ..

Just worried about the pain ..what do you say
Yes ... It was under medical supervision .

Answered by Dr. Aarti Abraham 33 minutes later
It could still be a mild subclinical infection, as taking antibiotics is not an absolute guarantee against infections.
The pain could also be non specific as it is sometimes common to have mild pelvic pain after a medical abortion.
If the pelvic examination and trans vaginal scan was absolutely okay, you do not have cause to worry.
Take folic acids supplements as advised, and try to conceive naturally after 3 months.
Please do not have stress or anxiety, as it negatively impacts conception.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor