Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Measures to be followed to ensure child's overall growth?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 479 Questions
Posted Mon, 10 Jun 2013 in Growth and Development in Children
Answered by Dr. Himanshi Kashyap 39 minutes later

Thanks for posting your query on XXXXXXX

Children less than 3 yrs age group have immature immunity and hence they are prone to catch recurrent infections .A community acquired infection rate of 6-8 episodes in a year is considered acceptable .

Since your child has been getting recurrent cold cough with fever from last 20 days it would be advisable to get a complete blood count to know the type of infection and accordingly may require antibiotics to curb bacterial infections.

For overall growth and well being of the child :
1)Keep his Immunisation schedule up to date including the optional vaccine .

2)keep and maintain cleanliness and hygiene at home.

3)Diet should be well balanced and XXXXXXX in nutrients.Should include veggies,pulses,fruits,rice and wheat.Should not be monotonous and they should be appealing to the child.One can enrich the meal by adding ghee ,cheese or butter.Non veg like egg has excellent proteins can be included once in a day.

4)Avoid eating junk food when outdoors and avoid stocking such food at home.

5)Regular visits with the Paediatrician for charting the growth in charts and parenting tips at spaced intervals even when the child is well.

Hope to have answered your query.
Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: Measures to be followed to ensure child's overall growth? 17 hours later
Thanks for guidance.
Answered by Dr. Himanshi Kashyap 3 minutes later

Most welcome.
Do get back with more queries in future .

Take Care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Pediatrician

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor