Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Mean platelet volume count is 11.9. Is it normal?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 10113 Questions
my mpv count is 11.9 every thing else is normal
Posted Sat, 21 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Michelle Gibson James 52 minutes later
Brief Answer:
It may not be a significant change

Detailed Answer:
Hi, thanks for using healthcare magic

MPV stands for mean platelet volume and refers to the average size of the platelets seen in the blood sample.

There are different units that can be used to measure it and there may be slight variation between labs but using the units FL, the range is generally 7.5 to 11.5 FL.
This is the most widely used way of reporting it.

The range can change if different units are used.

If these are the units that were used then your value is slightly above the norm however because it is only mildly increased and the platelet count is normal ( you said everything else is normal), then it would not be considered a significant change.

A high MPV is mainly considered significant if the platelet count is also abnormal.

If the MPV is high and the platelets were low then it may indicate destruction of platelets,sepsis or a genetic condition.

If the MPV was high and the platelets were high then it could be related to a condition called primary thrombocytosis.

There are some conditions (hyperthyroidism, trait of thalassaemia or a type of leukemia) where the platelet count is normal and the MPV is high but these would be associated with signs and symptoms.
Leukemia would have an increase in the white cell count on the blood count that was done but you indicated that this was normal.
Hyperthyroidism would cause weight loss, tremors, palpitations,change in bowel habits among other symptoms.
The thalassaemia trait may have mild anemia (the Hb would be low).

If none of the above are present then it is unlikely that the change is significant.

I hope this helps, feel free to ask any additional questions

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor