Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Masturbation with sock, chlamydia infection, cured. Can infection recur on using same sock?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 73 Questions
Can someone re-catch chlamydia after being treated, from masturbating into a sock that they had used to masturbate when they still had the disease?
Posted Wed, 25 Apr 2012 in Men Sexual Problems
Answered by Dr. Sujeet N Charugulla 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for your query.


Chlamydia is a bacterium that is known to have mechanisms to develop resistance towards many antibiotics. So, the possibility of re-infection after treatment with suitable antibiotics exists depending upon the strain of bacteria involved.

And yes, this does happen without exposure sexually, as I mentioned above. But, importantly the re-infection would have to substantiate by presence of clinical findings, investigatory findings (as you say you tested positive.)

I cannot comment on this aspect, unless I have information on what antibiotics you have used till date and the durations and dose. Please provide me post these details along with your complete medical history including your diagnosis to help me answer your query better.

I would also suggest you to take a follow up review with your prescribing doctor for the right approach to your present situation.

Let me know if I have missed out any other concern in your question.



Dr Sujeet N Charugulla, MBBS, MD
Consultant Physician.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Psychiatrist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor