Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Mass in thymus, trouble swallowing, chest pain. Should I worry about this?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 2000
Answered : 1417 Questions
Question
hello I have a mass size of baseball in my thymus. I been having trouble swallowing when eating, food get stuck and ill need a drink to get it down, and been getting chest pain time to time. it been since XXXXXXX since I found about the mass. the doctors here said it is not doing anything so they where said come back in a year for ct scan. should i worry about this mass.
Posted Tue, 25 Sep 2012 in Thyroid Problem and Hormonal Problems
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 17 minutes later
Hello,

Have your symptoms increased after you last saw the doctor?
What all investigations were done for this? Please provide details about the reports.
Was biopsy done for this?

Please provide these details, so that I can answer in better way.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mass in thymus, trouble swallowing, chest pain. Should I worry about this? 9 minutes later
yes the symptoms has increased and all they did for it was ct scans now biopsy. I am dealing with military doctorss
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 3 minutes later
What was biopsy report?
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mass in thymus, trouble swallowing, chest pain. Should I worry about this? 10 minutes later
sorry i XXXXXXX to write no biopsy just ct scans at the last one they said it was not growing so they are not going to do anything about it
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir 16 minutes later
But since the symptoms have increased, it's very likely that the mass has grown and is now causing pressure on your esophagus/food pipe.

Approach which can be undertaken now is to get a follow up CT scan done without waiting for long to see if at all mass has grown. Or other approach is to get biopsy of this done to relieve all anxiety.

Actually your symptoms make me think of this approach.Had there been no recent development of symptoms, I would have agreed with your doctor's approach.

Hope this answers your question.Please ask if there are doubts.Regards.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Endocrinologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor