Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Mammogram, focal asymmetry, breast reduction surgery, breast cancer, mastectomy. Another cancer?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Oncologist
Practicing since : 2004
Answered : 1249 Questions
Question
Hi, I recently had a mammogram and the report said "focal asymmetry consistent with breast reduction surgery. I had a reduction in 2005, but 2 years ago I had breast cancer in my right breast and I had a mastectomy. Needless to say, I am very nervous. Is this likely to be another breast cancer? I am 55 and otherwise in good health.
Posted Thu, 12 Apr 2012 in Breast Cancer
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 2 hours later
Hello,

Thanks for your query.

This mammogram seems to be pretty normal and you need not worry about this.

However, can you mention in which BIRADS category has it been placed in the report? It helps in understanding the breast lesions better.

Awaiting your reply.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mammogram, focal asymmetry, breast reduction surgery, breast cancer, mastectomy. Another cancer? 44 hours later
Hi Doc,
Thanks for easing my mind a little. I don' t know what birads category it is and since I had never heard of it, I didn't know to ask. I have to have another mammogram on Tuesday. Is that usual for this kind of thing? I am just so fearful of another breast cancer. Thanks
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Hi,
Thanks for the query,

BI-RADS is an acronym for Breast Imaging-Reporting and Data System.

Repeat mammogram may be needed (after 3-6 months), but only for BIRADS category 3.

I don't think your mammogram falls in that category. Ask your radiologist to report the BIRADS category.

BI-RADS Assessment Categories are:
0: Incomplete
1: Negative
2: Benign finding(s)
3: Probably benign
4: Suspicious abnormality
5: Highly suggestive of malignancy
6: Known biopsy – proven malignancy

Hope my answer is adequate,
Wishing you good health.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: Mammogram, focal asymmetry, breast reduction surgery, breast cancer, mastectomy. Another cancer? 2 days later
Hi Doc,
I had the second mammogram yesterday, along with an ultrasound. The US was normal. The area on the mammogram they were looking at, spread out when they did the compression. So the radiologist said he was confident it was scarring from the reduction surgery, but he still wants me to come back in 6 months for another mammogram and US. He said birads 3. I'm ready to just have the second breast removed and avoid all this worry. Is this something that is feasible? Thanks.
 
 
Answered by Dr. Indranil Ghosh 5 hours later
Hello again,

These fresh reports have confirmed again that it is unlikely to be cancer.

You can stop worrying and get the mammogram repeated in six months time as advised.

I suggest you not to go for the second surgery.

Wishing you good health.

Regards,
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Oncologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor