Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Male with lupus and spondyloarthropathy on Methotrexate injections. Having sexual relations. Is oral sex safe when using methotrexate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2005
Answered : 2408 Questions
Question
Am 50 yo male with lupus and spondyloarthropathy on Methotrexate injections. I am embarking on an affair with a lady who has had other sexual partners . I intend to use condoms for penetrative sex, but is oral sex safe for me and the lady when I am on Methotrexate ? Thank you
Posted Sat, 17 Aug 2013 in Lupus
 
 
Answered by Dr. Shanthi.E 49 minutes later
Hi,

Thanks for posting your query.

I appreciate your intention of using condoms for the penetrative sex. Oral sex by itself is safe for the woman and you when you are on Methotrexate. However, it would be better to have the condom on before you receive oral sex. You could use one that is dotted for more pleasure.

If the HIV status of both of you is negative, you could well go ahead with unprotected oral sex. Beware of other STDs like Genital warts and Herpes as these spread through oral sex as well.

Wish you enjoyable sexual life.

Take care!
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Allergist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor