Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

MSRA infection, bactrim, flagyl, spot on labia, drained, new one formed. Treatment?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Internal Medicine Specialist
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 1579 Questions
My daughter has suffered from a mrsa infection for a year and a half. She has been treated with bactrim and most recently flagyl. She has a "spot" on her labia, very small. The "spot" goes away but then comes back again in a few days, weeks, or months after she stops antibiotics. She's had it surgically drained and removed 3 times. Since she's been on flagyl, the initial "spot" has closed, but now a new "spot" on the other side of her groin/labia has seem to appear. She used Hibiclens to shower with. It's not opened, but its swollen and tender to touch. She has an appt with a dermatologist on Friday. Any help? She's a 19 year old petite college freshman. 5"2, 110 pounds.
Posted Sun, 15 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Jasvinder Singh 37 minutes later

Thanks for the query.

MRSA or methicillin-resistant staphylococcus is a bacteria that is resistant to certain antibiotics (commonly used penicillin antibiotics). However there are some antibiotics to which it is susceptible. Discuss with your doctor that since your daughter is having recurrent infection after treatment with the current drugs, should she be receiving a different antibiotic. He/ she may put her on some different antibiotic to which the organism is susceptible such as Clindamycin and Linezolid. In some cases another antibiotic called Vancomycin maybe needed.

It is very important that the appropriate antibiotics should be taken for the entire course as directed by her doctor. Diabetics are more prone to infection by MRSA and hence you should get her blood sugar levels done.

Some precautionary measures need to be taken by other family members also. They should wash their hands with soap and water after physical contact with the infected skin, use separate towels and wash the soiled clothes or linen in a good detergent with plenty of hot water.

Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions then please do post us.

Wishing you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor