Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

MRI showed shadow at level C2. What does it indicate?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2007
Answered : 557 Questions
My doctor referred me for an MRI of my brain and spine due to muscular symptoms, to rule out MS.
She called to tell me brain MRI was fine but test showed a shadow at level of C2 and she wants me to have an x-ray. What does this mean, most likely? I do have degenerative disc disease and osteoporosis. I am 60 and generally healthy except for increazsed severe fatigue and muscle weakness over last year which was dx'd as fibromyalgia.
Posted Tue, 1 Jan 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Ganesh Sanap 2 hours later
Multiple sclerosis will present with gradual loss of all motor functions and sensory disturbance. Severe muscular pain is not its symptom and it is not due to multiple sclerosis.
At age 60, degenerative disc disease and osteoporosis is common finding. I think, fibromyalgia is correct diagnosis.
If possible please mentions what exactly the description in MRI report about C2 level and also upload one of the image. Then we can discuss the pathology in detail.
Hope you have got query answered. Waiting for follow up question.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor