Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

MRI showed post operative changes with metallic artifacts noted in supra scapular region. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2009
Answered : 2564 Questions
Post Operative changes with metallic artifacts noted in suprascapular region with left rhomboid minor insertion transferred to left supraspinatous fossa

Mild edema noted in the region of the orgin of the left rhomboid major muscle from the spinous processes of T2 to T5 vertebra suggestive of muscle sprin

Distal supraspinatous tendinopathy

Small partial articular surface tear noted in the distal supraspinatous tendon

Hypetrophic changes in acromioclavicular joint

Mild glenohumeral joint effusion

What does that mean ? and what I need for my shoulder winging scapula?

Posted Tue, 10 Sep 2013 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain 13 days later
Brief Answer:
Interpretation done and see an orthopedic surgeon

Detailed Answer:
Hi and thanks for the query,

It means the image seen due to the operation shows some images suggestive of (artefacts, not real) metallic nature in the region above the scapula bone. From the area of the scapula protruding (spinous process) and the second and 5th thoracic vertebrae (T2 and T5), there is some swelling (oedema) suggestive of a muscular sprain. Lower (distal) tendon lesion of the supraspinatus muscle (muscle around the shoulder region).
Partial muscle tear around the lower region of the infraspinatus muscle muscle ( major shoulder joint muscle). Mild increase in size of the joint between the clavicule and collar bone. Mild fluid in the shoulder joint space between the arm and scapula (glenohumeral joint).
It is certain that you might need the opinion of an orthopedic surgeon and/or a rheumatologist. Kind regards and wishing you good health. Do not hesitate asking further questions if need be.
Kind regards.
Bain LE, MD.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor