Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

MRI showed nonspecific hyperintense narrow focus on the left introch femur. What does this mean?

User rating for this question
Average
Answered by

Pediatrician
Practicing since : 1999
Answered : 711 Questions
Question
An MRI found "nonspecific 8mm hyperintense narrow focus on the left introch femur"
Posted Fri, 5 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 2 hours later
Hi ,
Thank you for your query.
I can understand your problem.
This is a non specific finding signifying inflammation.This has to be corroborated with the clinical findings of the patient.
What are your complaints?
If you have any further queries you are free to consult me.
Hope this answers your query.
Wishing a speedy recovery.
Have a nice day.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: MRI showed nonspecific hyperintense narrow focus on the left introch femur. What does this mean? 9 minutes later
pain when resting, just a general soreness. This was found uincidentally. Can it be cancerous?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Samik Basu 9 minutes later
Hi,
This is a non specific finding.
It is unlikely to be cancerous.If your symptoms increase with time then consult with an orthopedic.
Thanks
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor