Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

MRI showed grade 2 myxoid degenerative changes in the posterior horn of medial meniscus. Meaning?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement
Practicing since : 1991
Answered : 20 Questions
Hi i am XXXXXX from India, My MRI report says Grade 2 myxoid degenerative changes in the posterior horn of medial meniscus with minimal joint effusion,what does this mean and what is the treatment.
Posted Mon, 29 Apr 2013 in X-ray, Lab tests and Scans
Answered by Dr. Deepak Goyal 14 minutes later
Dear Sir
Many thanks for asking your question.
Myxoid degeneration means, part of your meniscus is having some chemical changes on itself. Nothing is to be blamed, except pure coincidence.
Usually these are self limiting and doesn't create much problem.
However, if it increases, than key hole surgery is required to shave off the diseased part.
Effusion is reaction of your knee to anything abnormal. Donot worry much about it.
I hope this helps.
Dr Deepak Goyal
Cartilage, Arthroscopy & Knee Surgery
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Follow-up: MRI showed grade 2 myxoid degenerative changes in the posterior horn of medial meniscus. Meaning? 1 hour later
Thankyou Dr XXXXXXX

The problem is with walking or a little exertion the pain increases,what treatment do you suggest for this,i was told that the mild effusion/bit of fluid accumulation is seen at the back of the knee in the MRI which is creating pain,and i have been suggested to wear a knee brace for 2 weeks to provide rest and take Hifenac -p twice a day.

Can the surgery be avoided by any alternate treatment.

Incase of surgery,what is time required for surgery and recovery? Does it have any side effects.

Answered by Dr. Deepak Goyal 5 hours later

I think, you doctor has given you the right treatment.
Continue with it.
You may add ice application to it and should avoid exerting your knees.

The surgery, if required should be a key hole surgery called arthroscopy.
No side effect, 10-20 min job in total. Very fast and smooth recovery.

Take Care
Dr Deepak Goyal
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Radiologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor