Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

MRI reveals Marrow edema along the subchondral aspect of left iliac bone. What is the remedy?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1998
Answered : 4917 Questions
Question
Dear, Sir, I am Male 24 Yrs working in one of corporate company. I was suffering from lower back pain initially so I consulted a doctor. After 3-4 days treatment, exercise and physiotheorapy, there was good improvement. But then I started suffering from acute pain on my left hip. When I gone through MRI, it stated- 'Screening of SI joint reveals Marrow edema along the subchondral aspect of left iliac bone along inferior aspect of left SI joint. No evidence of collection along the joint space.' Then doctor gave me tablets - Etosine MR, Pan-D, Indo cap SR for 5 day course. I found improvement upto 60% in reducing pain. During next visit he changed my tabs to- Subsyde CR, Etashine 60, Omee 20. and again after 3-4 days I started suffering from pain at same left hip while walking, sitting or performing any leg movement. I only feel comfortable lieing down o my stomach. I have not attended office office because of this from last two weeks. My job is on stake. Please guide me how to deep dive to the route, what can be possible route causes, remedy for it and possible recovery time. I will be really thankful from bottom of my heart for your support and kindness.Please ...
Posted Wed, 18 Dec 2013 in Back Pain
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 19 minutes later
Brief Answer: can be possibility of ankylosing spondylitis. Detailed Answer: Hello, I have studied your case with diligence. As per your MRI there is no disc bulge or fluid collection. SI joint shows marrow edema, so there can be possibility of ankylosing spondylitis. Ankylosing spondylitis typically involve spine and hips with other large joint also. There is reduced chest function in this disease. Stiffness in spine is increased you have such stiffness in spine? Clinical examination is also required to diagnose it. You can do blood test for HLA-B27 to confirm it. If all test are normal you may need proper exercises and lifestyle modifications. You can consult me at my hospital also. Till time continue medication and physiotherapy. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: MRI reveals Marrow edema along the subchondral aspect of left iliac bone. What is the remedy? 33 hours later
What if HLA B27 test comes positive ? What is Ankylosing spondylitis? What is recovery method and complete recovery time ?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Vaibhav Gandhi 22 hours later
Brief Answer: Its a kind of polyarthritis Detailed Answer: Hello, If HLA B27 is positive then we can start medication accordingly. Ankylosing spondylitis is a pattern of polyarthritis which mainly involve spine ,sacroiliac and hip joint,usually common in male,may lead to increase in joint stiffness. We can discuss recovery methods and recovery time if your test comes positive. Hope this answers your query. If you have additional questions or follow up queries then please do not hesitate in writing to us. I will be happy to answer your queries. Wishing you good health. Take care.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Treatment/Therapy

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor