Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

MRI pelvis revealed evidence of uterus didelphys, blood seen in vagina, likely hematocolpos. Why do I have bleeding now?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by
Practicing since : 2001
Answered : 12427 Questions
Question
the study reveals evidence of uterus didelphys. two seprate cervix and vagina are also seen.large collection contaning blood seen in right vagina.it measures approx 31x42x19mm( ap x td x cc)- likely hematocolpos in right vagina-possibly due to incomplete membrance/septum at lower vagina/introitus.
endometrium of both uterus is mildly thickened. it measures 10.5 mm in right uterus and 12 mm in left uterus.
bilateral ovaries are normal with multiple follicles.
urinery bladder and rectum appears normal.
no sizeeable iliac nodes seen.
this is the report of MRI PELVIS
NOW SHE IS HAVING BLEADING FRO 15 TO 20 DAYS EVERY MONTH AND AGAIN PERIODS COME ON TIME. SO WHAT SHOULD WE DO AND WHAT IS REMEDY
Posted Tue, 22 May 2012 in Women's Health
 
 
Answered by Dr. Rakhi Tayal 5 hours later
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
She is having an excessive bleeding during periods with one of the vagina showing a large collection of blood.
The first thing that needs to be done is to get the blood collection in her vagina drained surgically under the guidance of a proficient gynecologist.
Since there is no uterine mass detected, the excessive bleeding is most likely to be due to a hormonal imbalance.
The management of this condition would require treatment with progesterone to stabilize the endometrium and reduce bleeding along with hemostatic agents like ethamsylate or tranexaemic acid . Oral contraceptive pills (OCPs) suppress endometrial development, reestablish predictable bleeding patterns, decrease menstrual flow, and lower the risk of proper therapy.
Meanwhile start giving iron supplements to combat excessive blood loss from her body.

Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Regards.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
,  

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an OBGYN

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor