Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

MRI findings show space occupying of basal ganglia and frontal temporal lobe, possibly ectodermal tumor of archineuron. Meaning?

DOCTOR OF THE MONTH - Nov 2013
Nov 2013
User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Neurologist
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 5461 Questions
Question
We are looking into adopting a child with the following MRI findings. Could you please tell me the severity of the possible diagnoses. At this time the child walks, plays and interacts with other children, but does have delayed speech, speaking in 1 to 3 word syllables only at almost 5 years of age. The following was in her report...
Nervous system: space occupying of basal ganglia and frontal temporal lobe on right side with mild hydrocephalus, possibly ectodermal tumor of archineuron.
Thank you!
Posted Fri, 23 Aug 2013 in Headache and Migraines
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 34 minutes later
Hi,

Thank you for posting your query.

There seems to be two different problems. First, there seems to be a developmental delay, as her speech is less than her actual age. However, a detailed neuropsychological assessment would be required to confirm the same.
Second, the MRI report is suggestive of a tumor on the right side of brain, with mass effect. This could lead to weakness of left side of body. Also, it needs to be decided whether to remove it or not. This would depend on its size, location, symptoms produced by it, and the likely nature of tumor.

I hope it helps. Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology) XXXXXXX Consultant Neurologist
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Follow-up: MRI findings show space occupying of basal ganglia and frontal temporal lobe, possibly ectodermal tumor of archineuron. Meaning? 12 hours later
Is the mild hydrocephalus something that may get worse or is it something that you would say is the least thing to worry about.

And regards to a tumor. If it could be removed do you think that may help her to improve in her delays overall?
 
 
Answered by Dr. Sudhir Kumar 27 minutes later
Thank you for getting back.

It depends whether the tumor is causing hydrocephalus. If yes, as the tumor grows, hydrocephalus may worsen.
If tumor is removed, further neurological worsening would be prevented. Lost functions could improve with physiotherapy.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
 
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Neurologist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor