Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

MRI done for checking injury in plantar facsia, achilles tendon intact. What advise?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Orthopaedic Surgeon
Practicing since : 1994
Answered : 9073 Questions
I had an MRI done to look for an injury in the plantar facsia from running. The radiologist stated that the plantar facsia was fine but said the following regarding the Achilles:

"The Achilles tendon is intact and demonstrates a rounded region of near fluid signal intensity at the medial border of the tendon occurring approximately 4 cm above the distal calcaneal attachment which may represent some minimal medial interstitial tearing."

One doctor told me I'll be fine and should just ice, rest, and go easy on the running. Another doctor wants to put in a walking cast/boot for 8 weeks and do no physical activity.

The pain is very minimum and has improved significantly in the past couple weeks (since the MRI).

Which advice should I follow?
Posted Wed, 23 May 2012 in Bones, Muscles and Joints
Answered by Dr. Praveen Tayal 1 hour later
Thanks for posting your query.
The findings of your MRI are suggestive of minimal tear of some fibers of Achilles tendon. Since the pain and discomfort are minimal and there is no local swelling in the area, immobilization by walking cast or boot can be avoided. Without the cast, rest and ice will also bring the improvement in 8-10 weeks time.
If you opt to not to use the cast then using a crepe bandage on the area is advisable for good support and rest.
Meanwhile continue taking pain killers and anti inflammatory drugs as advised to you.
I hope this answers your query.
Please accept my answer in case you do not have further queries.
Wishing you good health.
Dr. Praveen Tayal.
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an Orthopaedic Surgeon

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor