Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Lumps on my forearms, red, tender. Serious?

User rating for this question
Very Good
Answered by

Practicing since : 2002
Answered : 2396 Questions
I have recently noticed lumps on my forearms and one on top of my left hand. When I first noticed them they were red (not sores) and tender when I would bump or rub my arm against something. I thoughtthey were mosquito bites although they did not itch. Recently the redness has disappeared but the lumps are still there. They are very firm lumps. Is this something I should be concerned about? Is there anything I can do to be rid of them?
Posted Sun, 29 Apr 2012 in General Health
Answered by Dr. Robert Galamaga 1 hour later
Hello and thanks for the query.

Your question is a very good one and I will try to give you some information and recommendations. Sometimes as you mentioned insect bites can lead to some redness and swelling on the arms or legs or any part of the body where there is an insect bite. There is usually a local degree of inflammation which happens in addition to the redness. This leads to a bit of fluid which can be trapped underneath the skin for a number of days.

What I suspect happening your case is that it was perhaps a mosquito or something that caused these small areas to become inflamed. At this point what you have underneath the skin is most likely some inflammatory fluid which will be slowly absorbed by your body.

You can try a couple of things to help hasten the resolution of these areas. I first would recommend that you try taking some warm soaks in a bathtub two or three times per day. I would spend at least 15 min. in the bathtub each time. This will help resolve some of the inflammation. In addition you can also try taking some anti-inflammatory medication such as ibuprofen. I would recommend 400 to 600 mg three times per day for three or four days. This combined with the warm soaks should slowly resolve the areas.

In the event that these areas of swelling processed you might visit with your both helpful and informative. If you have additional concerns regarding this please do not hesitate to ask and I will address them.


Dr. Galamaga
Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask a Doctor Now

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor