Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Lumps anterior to ear with aspiration of browish liquid. Should aspiration be done now?

User rating for this question
Answered by

General & Family Physician
Practicing since : 2008
Answered : 3388 Questions
I have had two "lumps" just anterior to the left ear aspirated, one about five years ago and the last one about a month ago. Each time approximately 1.5 cc of brownish liquid was aspirated and the lumps went away. After the last aspiration, I disovered another lump just below the right tempomandibular joint. Should I go ahead and have it aspirated.
Posted Fri, 6 Jul 2012 in Ear, Nose and Throat Problems
Answered by Dr. Raju A.T 3 hours later

Thanks for your query.

The lumps you get appear to be due to the lymph node abscesses, as the site involved is very typical.

The best treatment of such a lump is aspiration followed by a course of antibiotics.

This time do send the sample from the aspiration to Histopathological test and a culture sensitivity test which can give detailed insight into the cause of such recurrent lesions.

Wish you good health.

Above answer was peer-reviewed by
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+

The user accepted the expert's answer

Ask an ENT Specialist

© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor